Skip to content
  • Gravörgatan 26, 253 60 Ramlösa
  • Mon - Fri: 8:00 - 5:00
×
  • Svenska

Characteristics

  • Purest iron ever produced, Fe = 99.85%
  • pure ferrite containing exceptionally low level of carbon, oxygen and nitrogen
  • Excellent electrical and magnetic properties
  • Excellent cold working properties
  • Excellent weldability

Application areas for soft iron

  • Remelting
  • Electromagnetic Components
  • Electrical Parts
  • Galvanizing Tanks and Equipment
  • Used in cathodic protection applicatons for corrosion protection

Product table specifications for pure iron

Pure ironGrade 1*Grade 2Grade 3*Grade 4
%max.max.max.max.
Carbon (C)0.0200.0100.0100.010
Manganese (Mn)0.200.100.080.06
Phosphorus (P)0.0150.0100.0100.005
Sulphur (S)0.0150.0080.0050.003
Nitrogen (N)0.0070.0060.0050.005
Copper (Cu)0.060.030.030.03
Cobalt (Co)******0.005
Tin (Sn)0.0100.0100.0100.005

We Offer: Consultation, Projecting, Installation, Maintenance and Worldwide Cathodic Protection Material Shipping.

Certifications